FAQS
Access to the site of the cbc, a name that we will use to refer to the Carvalho, Batista & Cª, Sa, is subject to the conditions of use that are going to describe below. The user should also consult the privacy policy of the cbc to the Internet, as well as all of the terms.

Cbc has made every effort to ensure the veracity of the contents present on this site, committing itself to remain a quality reference. Access to and use of the site, of part or all of its contents and services implies full adherence and full agreement with respect to the terms and Conditions published herein.
All rights, including intellectual property rights that appear on the website, as well as their content, are owned by cbc and/or have been authorized. Thus, it is strictly prohibited to copy, reproduce, re-edit, publish, broadcast or transmit any text, image, graphic, logo or icon that appears on the site, for any public or private purpose without the prior written permission of cbc or rightholder.
Cbc disclaims any liability for any consequential damages arising from the use or inability to use the materials contained on this site. The user of this site should take into account that you can access the third party sites, for example those of our represented, which are beyond our control and responsibility, for which the cbc does not assume any responsibility to them inherent. Cbc reserves the right to suspend access to the site without any prior notice and may modify the conditions of access as well as all of its contents. Cbc reserves the right to carry out maintenance and updating tasks of content and values with a view to improvement.
The information provided voluntarily by the site user is for cbc's exclusive information and will not be disclosed to third parties without the prior consent of its owner.
The prices presented at the online store of Carvalho, Batista & Cª, Sa, unless otherwise stated, will be valid only for the day they are announced, keeping in force for the customer who orders on that date, even if it receives in later days. All items are subject to stock availability. The prices set, unless spelling errors or publication errors, do not include I. V. A.. Prices and specifications are subject to change without notice. The CBC online product catalogue is independent of the physical stores, both in terms of price and in terms of quantities in stock. All promotional campaigns have limited and exclusive stock for online marketing. In the event of product unavailability and/or stock breakdown, the customer will be informed of the partial or total cancellation of his order with the right to refund the respective amount paid.
If after 15 days of receipt of the product you are not satisfied you can return it to one of our stores or contact cbc which will provide you with all information about the exchange/return process. In no case send the articles without prior contact, as they will not be received. After contact with cbc and being given the return instructions, you can send us the article, the expenses being the responsibility of the customer, accompanied by the invoice or invoice-receipt, the return voucher duly completed and signed, available in your account. The article must be properly packaged with original packaging to the following address: Carvalho, Batista & Cª, Sa Rua do Almada 79 4013-001 Porto Portugal All articles will be checked upon arrival to our facility and will only be accepted for return or exchange those that respect the conditions of return. The article should be returned new and complete, with manuals and accessories, if applicable. Articles returned incomplete or damaged by the customer will not be accepted. The product shall be replaced by Articles of equal value.The process of cancelling orders is handled on a case-by-case basis by cbc. Since the cancellation request must arrive in writing to the contact email geral@carvalhobatista.pt, until 2 day after the order. After examining the cancellation request you will be informed by cbc of the decision by the same means of communication. In case you choose to return the amount, we inform you that the refund will be made by the same means of payment.
Taking into account the characteristics of the product sold, which may be contained in the user manual, and without prejudice to the legally established guarantee periods:
- Except for wear caused by abnormal use, cuts, risks or damage caused by impacts or accidents.
- The guarantee will not apply if the products have been used in public spaces, placed in an outdoor space or in corrosive environments, when it is not advisable to apply only to domestic use.
- Except for defects in the product caused by accidental or indirect damage.
- The guarantee shall not cover the wear and tear caused by excessive use and out of the specific use for which it is intended, which may be included in the user manual of the respective product.
- The guarantee shall not cover damage resulting from exposure of the product to corrosive elements, chlorine or substitutes, as well as any other elements with a high PH.
 
For better advice, we ask you to contact us.
Consumer information pursuant to Article 18Article of law no 144/2015:
In case of dispute the consumer may use an alternative dispute resolution body: p.ex. CICAP-Centro de Informação de Consumo e arbitrage do Porto, sito na Rua Damião de Góis, nº 31 lj 6 4050-225 Porto, www.cicap.pt
 
According to Decree-Law No. 74/2017 of June 21, users and customers will be able to exercise their right of complaint and complaint on the Digital platform: www.livroreclamacoes.pt
Cbc – Carvalho, Batista & Cª SA assures visitors to this website ("user “or” users") that the collection and processing of personal data provided by users in the use of the website is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD).
The data obtained shall not be processed for purposes other than those specified in this policy.:
1) responsibility for processing your personal data
Cbc-Carvalho, Batista & Cª SA, NIF PT 500.056.773, is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of users ' personal data. Cbc is headquartered in Rua do Almada nº 79, 4050-036 Porto, Portugal and e-mail Directorate: geral@carvalhobatista.pt.
2) Use and communication of your data
The cbc – Carvalho, Batista & c ª SA will not use personal data without the explicit consent of the holders, nor the will to communicate and/or share with third parties, unless you have obtained explicit authorization, or if there is a legal provision that requires, if it is a necessary requirement for the fulfilment of the contract or if we get your consent.
3) purpose of using your data
* Comply with legal obligations under applicable law
* Communicate any promotional or Advertising Initiative
* Improving the quality of services
* Respond to your requests for information from users
* Billing-related activities
4) retention of your data
As explicit at the time of collection consent and/or for legal reasons, we will retain your personal data for only the period necessary for the pursuit of purpose or further processing, after which will be deleted.
5) rights of holders to provide their data
* Right of access to your personal data to know which data is being processed and which treatments are being carried out;
* Right to rectify any inaccurate or outdated personal data;
* Right to delete your personal data;
* Right to object, i.e. to request that your personal data are not processed;
* Right to withdraw your consent at any time, when this was the legal basis for the processing of your data;
* Right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data;
* Right of portability, i.e. to receive the personal data that you have made available to cbc-Carvalho, Batista & Cª.
(6) exercise of their rights
If you wish to exercise your privacy rights, you should send a written request by post to the address below or to the email address below. geral@carvalhobatista.pt, mentioning "Data Protection"in the subject. In either case, you must prove your identity with the full name and specify the right or rights you wish to exercise.
cbc-Carvalho, Batista & Cª SA Rua do Almada nº 79
4050-036 Porto, Portugal
You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD): www.cnpd.pt
7) Cookies
Our website uses cookies, small files that allow cbc – Carvalho, Batista & Cª SA to determine the number of accesses to the website and do not identify the individual user, and may configure your browser to refuse cookies.
8) Privacy Policy Changes
Cbc-Carvalho, Batista & Cª SA reserves the right to update and/or modify its Privacy Policy at any time, in particular in order to adapt it to legislative changes, which will be immediately disclosed on this online page.